Alberta

Alberta Provincial Nominee Program

The AINP is an economic immigration program operated by the Government of Alberta with the Government of Canada’s department of Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). It supports Alberta’s economic growth by attracting and retaining work-ready immigrants to the province.

Individuals nominated by the Government of Alberta, together with their spouse/common-law partner and dependent children, can apply for permanent residence through CIC as a Provincial Nominee. CIC makes final decisions on all Provincial Nominee permanent resident applications.

The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) is comprised of three streams:

  • Employer Driven Stream
  • Strategic Recruitment Stream
  • Self-Employed Farmer Stream
Self-Employed Farmer Stream

To qualify under the Self Employed Farmer Stream, the applicant must have:

  • Prior managerial experience with an existing farm enterprise; Education, training and work experience necessary to develop a sustainable farming business in Alberta.
  • A business plan for the farming enterprise to be developed in Alberta.
  • Evidence that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance the proposed farming enterprise.
  • A minimum of $500,000 CAD of equity to invest in the farming enterprise.
  • A minimum net worth of $500,000 CAD or confirmation of access to these funds from other sources.
Employer Driven Stream

There are three components in this category.

To qualify under the Employer Driven Stream of the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program, the applicant must have a valid job offer from an employer in Alberta and must qualify under one of the following three subcategories.

Skilled Worker Category:

  • The job offer must be in a skilled occupation;
  • The applicant must have the formal education or specialized training and experience required for the position;
  • The applicant must be licensed, if needed for their profession, from the appropriate Alberta licensing body.

International Graduate Category

  • The international graduate must have completed a degree, diploma, or graduate level credential from an approved Canadian educational institution;
  • The completed educational program must have been 1 year in length;
  • The job offer must be in a skilled occupation NOC O, A, B or C;
  • The applicant must hold a current and valid post-graduation work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada and be working full-time for the employer at the time of application;
  • The applicant must have the formal education or specialized training required for the position;
  • Applicants working in an NOC C occupation must meet minimum language requirements.

Semi-Skilled Worker Category

  • The applicant must possess the qualifications necessary for the job offer in one of the following industries:
  • Food and Beverage;
  • Hospitality;
  • Manufacturing;
  • Trucking Transportation;
  • Foodservices.
  • The applicant must be currently working in Alberta on a work permit for an eligible occupation in one of the above fields;
  • The applicant must have completed at least a high school level of education;
  • The applicant must meet minimum language requirements;
  • Additional criteria apply for specific industries.
Strategic Recruitment Stream

The Strategic Recruitment Stream enables individuals with current or past work experience and certification in Alberta to apply without requiring the support of an employer.

There are three components in this category.

Compulsory Trades Category

Eligible applicants must:

  • Be currently residing in Alberta;
  • Have a valid work permit from CIC in the trade in which they are certified;
  • Have an occupation that is listed as a Compulsory Trade or Optional Trade in Alberta;
  • Be currently working or have previously worked for an Alberta employer in their trade;
  • Have an Alberta Qualification Certificate in a compulsory or optional trade; and
  • Have an invitation from Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT).

Engineering Occupations Category

Eligible applicants must:

  • Be currently residing in Alberta;
  • Have education and training as an engineer, designer, or drafter;
  • Have an occupation that is listed on Alberta’s Strategic Recruitment Stream – Engineering Occupations List;
  • Be currently working or have worked within the last 24 months in Alberta for a recognized Alberta employer;
  • Obtain a “Letter of No Objection” from the Association of Professional Engineers, Geologists, and Geophysicists of Alberta (APEGGA), unless they work in an occupation that falls under one of the following National Occupation Classifications codes: 2231, 2232, 2241 or 2253.

Post Graduate Worker Category

Eligible Applicants must:

  • Be working full-time in Alberta for an Albert employer in a skilled position at the time of application (Some occupations are not eligible);
  • Have obtained a certificate, diploma, degree, or completed a graduate level program from an approved Alberta post-secondary institution after a program of study of at least 1 year in duration;
  • Hold a current and valid Post-Graduation Work Permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada;
  • If working in an NOC level C occupation, demonstrate sufficient language proficiency in English or French.