Newfoundland and Labrador

Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP) nominates individuals to the federal government wishing to obtain Canadian permanent residence.

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program is comprised of three streams:

  • Express Entry Skilled Worker Category.
  • Skilled Worker Category.
  • International Graduate Category.
Express Entry Skilled Worker Category

he Express Entry Skilled Worker Category is a path to immigration to Newfoundland and Labrador whereby skilled individuals who have been accepted into Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s Express Entry pool. who have a job offer in Newfoundland and Labrador. and, who have the intent to reside permanently in this province can be nominated. Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has committed to processing 80 per cent of all Express Entry candidates within six months of receiving the application.

To be eligible to submit an application under this program, applicant must:

  • Applicants must be accepted into CIC’s Express Entry pool. To confirm registration in the Express Entry pool, applicants are required to provide their Express Entry Profile Number.
  • Applicants must have a high-skilled job or job offer from a NL employer based on the National Occupational Code (NOC) classification system.
  • Applicants may apply to the Express Entry Skilled Worker Category if they reside outside of Canada and have been offered a job by a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. The employer must demonstrate that they have made a genuine effort to recruit qualified Canadians or permanent residents before the job offer is extended to an international worker.
  • Score a minimum of 60 points out of 100 on the PNP point assessment grid.
  • Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer that has compensation in the form of a salary and benefits package that meets Provincial Government employment standards and prevailing wage rates, and does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or interfere with a labour dispute.
  • Have a Canadian post-secondary degree or diploma, or an Educational Credential Assessment (ECA) report from an agency approved by CIC to verify that their foreign education is equal to Canadian education standards. The ECA submitted with the application must match the education level declared in the Express Entry profile and the points claimed in the points grid.
  • Be able to demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador and can demonstrate with proof that they have sufficient settlement funds or financial resources to successfully establish themselves and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Be able to provide language test results from a designated testing agency that match the language level declared in the Express Entry profile.
Skilled Worker Category

This category is for individuals who have a guaranteed offer of employment from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer, or who are already working in the province on a valid Work Permit.

To be eligible to submit an application under this program, applicant must:

  • Have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer.
  • Have a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Work Permit or be entitled to apply for one.
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and/or accreditation required for the job.
  • Demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Demonstrate that you have sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Your employer (or future employer) can demonstrate a need for your skill set. and
  • Demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties.
International Graduate Category

This category is for recent graduates who have a Post-Graduate Work Permit and a job or job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer. In order to qualify under this category, the applicant must:

  • Have completed at least half of their studies in Canada and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university.
  • Have completed at minimum a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis with opportunity for advancement.
  • Have a full-time job offer in their field of study, or a related field of study, from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer.
  • Have applied to the NLPNP within two years of the date on which they received their degree or diploma.
  • Have legal status to work in Canada. that is to say, have a Citizenship and Immigration Canada Post-Graduate Work Permit.
  • Have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job.
  • Demonstrate the intention and ability to settle permanently in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Can demonstrate that they have sufficient financial resources to successfully establish themselves and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • Can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties.