Prince Edward Island

Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program

The Province of Prince Edward Island (PEI) welcomes newcomers wishing to embrace the opportunities presented by living in Canada’s smallest province. As the birthplace of Canada, PEI has a long and proud history of welcoming newcomers who have gone on to become some of our greatest leaders, entrepreneurs, trades people and artisans.

Enhanced promotion of immigration is playing a significant role in the Province of PEI’s strategic direction enabling our immigration system to be more flexible and responsive to our labour market needs. Improvements undertaken will expedite the selection of nominees to ensure that immigrants can get to PEI quickly where those skills and investments are in demand. A well-managed and efficient immigration system is critical to ensuring that PEI is a destination of choice for newcomers and that the province continues to support an open immigration policy.

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program is comprised of two streams:
  • Labour Impact Category.
  • Business Impact Category.
Labour Impact Category

The Prince Edward Island (PEINP) Labour Impact Category divided into three streams:

  • PEI Skilled Worker Stream.
  • PEI Critical Worker Stream.
  • PEI International Graduate Stream

PEI Skilled Worker Stream

Prince Edward Island employers that have identified or hired a foreign worker may support that worker to obtain permanent residency to Canada through the PEI PNP Skilled Worker Stream. Those potential nominees who possess the necessary skills and fall under the National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level O, A or B are eligible provided they have obtained a post-secondary degree/diploma and experience in the intended profession.  Furthermore, specific criteria must be satisfied to be nominated under the program.

Under the Skilled Worker Stream, the applicant must:

  • Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level O, A or B.
  • Have a valid work permit if currently employed by a Prince Edward Island employer.
  • Have legal status in country of residence.
  • Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
  • Have successfully completed minimum 2 year post secondary education degree or diploma.
  • Be between 21 and 59 years of age.
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years.
  • Possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer.  Language ability can be verified by one of the following:
      • An International English Language Testing System (IELTS) or Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (CELPIP) or Test d’Évaluation de Français (TEF) test result with a minimum band score of 4 obtained within the last 2 years. or
      • Declaration of language ability from the Island employer offering the full-time job.
      • Educational/training documents from an internationally recognized institution, indicating the principal language studied/communicated was in English and/or French.
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources as indicated by transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and other settlement expenses to be able to establish in Prince Edward Island.
  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

The employer is responsible for ensuring:

  • Employment is full-time (training, internship or apprenticeship positions that terminate on a specific date will NOT be considered).
  • Employment contract is for a permanent position or minimum length of 2 years.
  • Employment in the intended occupation is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on the applicant’s education, training and/or experience.
  • Employment terms and conditions meet all applicable provincial and federal employment workplace standards and the comparable industry wage rate.
  • Employment of the applicant does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes.
  • Employment is in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment that requires provincial licensing or accreditation has been verified to ensure the applicant has the necessary credentials to be eligible to work in the occupation in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment contract is provided, which includes the terms and conditions of the full-time job offer, signatures of the authorized signing officer of the company, and the employee (applicant) accepting the offer including conditions for employment.
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and the family to help them establish.
  • Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, if applicable.
  • Attendance at an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate effort to recruit for the intended profession has been unsuccessful through efforts within Canada and the position is critical to the operation of the employers business.

Critical Worker Stream

Prince Edward Island Employers that have hired a foreign worker may support that worker to obtain permanent residency to Canada through the PEI PNP Critical Worker Stream. The PEI PNP helps to facilitate filling labour market shortages through enabling foreign workers to apply to become permanent residents. The job being offered must fall under the National

Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level C or D which requires the completion of a minimum of 12 years of education – equivalent to a high school diploma or on the job training.  The Critical Worker Stream is a pilot program to be reviewed annually for both the impact on the industries represented and the occupations selected to participate. There are five occupations currently included in the pilot program: truck drivers, customer service representatives, labourers, food & beverage servers and housekeeping attendants.  Furthermore, specific criteria must be satisfied to be nominated under the program.

Under the Critical Worker Stream, the applicant must:

  • Have a full-time, long-term (i.e. permanent or minimum of 2 years) job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level C or D in one of the following occupations. truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food & beverage server or housekeeping attendant.
  • Have worked a minimum of 6 months full-time for the Prince Edward Island employer.
  • Have a valid work permit.
  • Have legal status in country of residence.
  • Be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
  • Possess a minimum education of high-school equivalent.
  • Be between 21 and 59 years of age.
  • Have at least two years of full-time work experience or relevant education within the past five years.
  • Provide a valid language test result obtained within the last 2 years.  A minimum standard of Canadian Language Benchmark CLB 4 across all 4 categories is required.
  • Demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources as indicated by transferable funds in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and other settlement expenses to be able to establish in Prince Edward Island.
  • Demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

The employer is responsible for ensuring:

  • Employment is full-time (training, internship or apprenticeship positions that terminate on a specific date will NOT be considered).
  • Employment contract is for a permanent position or minimum length of 2 years.
  • Employment in the intended occupation is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on the applicant’s education, training and/or experience.
  • Employment terms and conditions meet all applicable provincial and federal employment workplace standards and the comparable industry wage rate.
  • Employment of the applicant does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes.
  • Employment is in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment that requires provincial licensing or accreditation has been verified to ensure the applicant has the necessary credentials to be eligible to work in the occupation in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment contract is provided, which includes the terms and conditions of the full-time job offer, signatures of the authorized signing officer of the company, and the employee (applicant) accepting the offer and conditions of employment.
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and the family to help them establish.
  • Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided.
  • Attendance at an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
  • Documentation is provided to demonstrate effort to recruit for the intended profession has been unsuccessful within Canada and the position is critical to the operation of the employers business.

International Graduate Stream

The International Graduate Stream is employer driven and provides opportunity for Prince Edward Island employers to hire a recent graduate from a recognized accredited Prince Edward Island university or college.

The international graduate must have a full-time job offer in their field of study under National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level 0, A or B which represents professional, managerial and skilled trade positions.  The international graduate must have a valid post graduate work permit and is expected to have worked a minimum of six months with the Prince Edward Island employer in the position before submitting an application for nomination.

Under the International Graduate Stream, the applicant:

  • Must have a permanent, full-time job offer in their field of study from a Prince Edward Island employer at a NOC skill level 0, A or B.
  • Must have worked a minimum of 6 months for the Prince Edward Island employer.
  • Must have legal status in Canada.
  • Must have a valid post-graduate work permit.
  • Must be able to attend an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
  • Must have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program while studying full time.
  • Must possess a valid diploma/degree from the recognized accredited Prince Edward Island University or College.
  • Must have graduated within the past two years from full-time study at an accredited Prince Edward Island University or College.
  • Should be between 21 and 55 years of age.
  • Must possess English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer.
  • Must demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources, including transferable funds, in order for the applicant and family to pay the immigration costs, travel expenses and establish in Prince Edward Island.
  • Must demonstrate genuine intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

The employer is responsible for ensuring:

  • Employment is full-time (training, internship or apprenticeship positions that terminate on a specific date will NOT be considered).
  • Employment in the intended occupation is consistent with the applicant’s ability to perform the job based on the applicant’s education, training or experience.
  • Employment terms and conditions meet all applicable provincial and federal employment workplace standards and the comparable industry wage rate.
  • Employment of the applicant does not contravene existing bargaining unit agreements or employment disputes.
  • Employment is in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment that requires provincial licensing or accreditation has been verified to ensure the applicant has the necessary credentials to be eligible to work in the occupation in Prince Edward Island.
  • Employment contract is provided, which includes the terms and conditions of the full-time job offer, signature of the authorized signing officer of the company, and the employee (applicant) accepting the offer and conditions of employment.
  • Settlement support is provided to the applicant and the family to help them establish.
  • Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is provided, if applicable.
  • Attendance at an interview at the Office of Immigration, if required.
Business Impact Category

The Province of Prince Edward Island (PEI) is interested in building a better, brighter future for all. including both Islanders currently residing within the province and newcomers alike. Newcomers comprise a significant portion of both our current and proposed future growth. Our recently released Island Prosperity Strategy sets out the course of action that we plan to pursue to grow the economy of this great province.

The Business Impact Category provides the opportunity for foreign nationals to be nominated by Prince Edward Island to become permanent residents of Canada providing they invest in and actively manage a business in Prince Edward Island.  The Business Impact Category is looking for interested businesspersons who can demonstrate vision, leadership and determination. Together with a growing population and economy, we are confident that a choice to invest in and operate a business in Prince Edward Island will serve not only the interests of the business person themselves but the entire province at large.

The Prince Edward Island (PEINP) Business Impact Category has three streams:

100% Owner Stream

This category is designed for entrepreneurs with proven business experience and the capability of owning and operating a business on the island. The requirements to be nominated for permanent residence in this category are:

  • Have a verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 CAD legitimately acquired.
  • Make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD to establish or purchase an eligible business in PEI.
  • Control 100% of the business into which investment is made and provide active and on-going management of it.
  • Sign an escrow agreement and make a $150,000 CAD escrow deposit with the province, refundable upon fulfilling the terms of the agreement and residing in the province for a minimum of 1 year.
  • Demonstrate sufficient unencumbered funds to cover the business investment, escrow deposit, operate the business for one year, and settle in the province.
  • Demonstrate minimum level of English or French.
  • Other factors considered: Age. education. work experience. adaptability.

Partial Ownership Stream

This category is similar to the 100% owner category however it is aimed at applicants wishing to invest into an existing Prince Edward Island Business. The requirements are:

  • Have a verifiable personal net worth of $600,000 CAD legitimately acquired.
  • Make a settlement proposal and business proposal for purchasing part of a PEI business.
  • Make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD to purchase part of an eligible business in PEI.
  • Control at least 33.3% of the business into which investment is made, or make an equity investment of at least $1,000,000 CAD.
  • Provide active and on-going management of the business from within the province.
  • Sign an escrow agreement and make a $150,000 CAD escrow deposit with the province, refundable upon fulfilling the terms of the agreement.
  • Demonstrate sufficient unencumbered funds to cover the business investment, escrow deposit, operate the business for one year, and settle in the province.
  • Demonstrate minimum level of English or French.
  • Other factors considered: Age. education. work experience. adaptability.

Work Permit Stream

The work permit stream allows candidates who meet the criteria of the Partial Ownership or 100% ownership streams to first come to Prince Edward Island on a temporary work permit. They are not required to make a $150,000 CAD escrow deposit with the province. They are however required to sign a performance agreement. While the candidate is in PEI with temporary worker status, they must meet the terms of the performance agreement in order to be nominated for permanent residence.

Minimum terms of a performance agreement are as follows:

  • Within 2 years of arriving in Prince Edward Island, make a $150,000 CAD investment to establish or acquire at least 33.3% of a PEI Business.
  • Provide active and ongoing management of that business.
  • Maintain investment in the business for at least 1 full calendar year from the date it is made.
  • Collaborate with Prince Edward Island authorities in verifying compliance with the performance agreement.