Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 Visa

The Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa is a permanent General Skilled Migration visa which does not require sponsorship by a State/Territory Government or relative in Australia.

SkillSelect Only Application

In order to apply for a Skilled Independent Subclass 189 visa, you must first lodge an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect and be invited by the Department of Immigration to apply.

Once you are invited to apply for a skilled visa, you must lodge your application within 60 days, otherwise the invitation lapses. Accordingly, it is very important that you have all the required documentation prepared to lodge as soon as possible after receiving the invitation.

 

Visa Criteria

In order to qualify for a Subclass 189 visa, you would need to:

  • Lodge an EOI and be invited to apply
  • Meet the pass mark in the skilled migration points test – currently 65
  • Be aged between 18 and 44 inclusive
  • Pass Skills Assessment in an occupation on the Occupations List for Skilled Independent visas
  • Have Competent English or higher
  • Meet health and character requirements

This option does not require sponsorship by a relative or State/Territory Government.

 

Do I Apply in Australia or Overseas?

You can either be in Australia or overseas when you apply for a Subclass 189 Skilled Independent Visa. In order to lodge from within Australia, you would need to hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa. Once you apply from within Australia, you would receive a bridging visa allowing you to remain in Australia during the processing of your visa application.

  • Including Family Members
  • You can include the following types of family members in your application:
  • Spouse
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

It is possible to include partners and dependent children after lodgement of the application, but other dependent family members must be included at lodgement.

 

Duration and Conditions

The visa is a permanent visa, allowing applicants to remain in Australia indefinitely with full work rights.

If you are outside Australia when the visa is granted, you and your family members will need to enter Australia for the first time prior to the expiry of your health and police clearances.

 

GIC has significant expertise in handling general skilled visa applications, and can help you with:

  • Getting your skills assessed
  • Coming up with strategies to maximize your points score
  • Lodging visa applications within tight deadlines
  • Managing your bridging visas
  • Getting results with minimum stress and worry for you