USA EB5 Investor Program

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

USCIS administers the EB-5 Program. Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:

  • Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States; and
  • Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

This program is known as EB-5 for the name of the employment-based fifth preference visa that participants receive.

Visa Classification Description

All EB-5 investors must invest in a new commercial enterprise, which is a commercial enterprise:

  • Established after Nov. 29, 1990, or
  • Established on or before Nov. 29, 1990, that is:
    1. Purchased and the existing business is restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise results, or
    2. Expanded through the investment so that at least a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs
Petition/Application Process
  1. File Form I-526, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur
  2. Following approval of the Form I-526 petition, either:
  • File Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, with USCIS to adjust status to a conditional permanent resident within the United States, or
  • File DS-260, Application for Immigrant Visa and Alien Registration, with the U.S. Department of State to obtain an EB-5 visa abroad to seek admission to the United States.

Upon the approval of a Form I-485 application or upon admission into the United States with an EB-5 immigrant visa, the EB-5 investor and derivative family members will be granted conditional permanent residence for a 2-year period.

Removing Conditions

File Form I-829, Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions on Permanent Resident Status, within the 90-day period immediately before the second anniversary of the EB-5 investor’s admission to the United States as a conditional permanent resident.

If USCIS approves this petition, the conditions will be removed from the lawful permanent resident status of the EB-5 investor and any included dependents.

Form I-526 Petition for an Alien Entrepreneur
Requirements Supporting Documents (Evidence)*
New Commercial Enterprise Evidence that you have invested or are actively in the process of investing in a “for profit” new commercial enterprise, which is a commercial enterprise:

  • Established after Nov. 29, 1990, or
  • Established on or before Nov. 29, 1990, that is:
    1. Purchased and the existing business is restructured or reorganized in such a way that a new commercial enterprise results, or
    2. Expanded through the investment so that at least a 40-percent increase in the net worth or number of employees occurs

Evidence, if applicable, that the new commercial enterprise has been established and, if you seek eligibility under the reduced investment amount, evidence regarding the targeted employment area (TEA). For the definition of a TEA and information about investment amounts, see About the EB-5 Visa Classification.

Managing the New Commercial Enterprise Evidence that you are or will be engaged in the management of the new commercial enterprise (either through day-to-day managerial control or through policy formulation).
Investment Evidence that you have invested or are actively in the process of investing the required amount of capital ($1 million or, if the qualifying investment is within a TEA, $500,000).

Evidence that the investment capital was obtained through lawful means. The petition must be accompanied, as applicable, by:

  • Foreign business registration records;
  • Corporate, partnership (or other entity), and personal tax returns, or other tax returns of any kind filed within 5 years, with any taxing jurisdiction in or outside the United States by you or on your behalf;
  • Evidence identifying any other source of capital; or
  • Certified copies of any judgments or evidence of all pending civil or criminal actions, governmental administrative proceedings, and any private civil actions (pending or otherwise) involving money judgments against you from any court in or outside the United States within the past 15 years.
 Job Creation Evidence that the new commercial enterprise will create at least 10 full-time positions for qualifying employees. If the requisite employees have not already been hired, you will need to submit a comprehensive business plan showing that, due to the nature and projected size of the new commercial enterprise, the need for at least 10 qualifying employees will result.
Job Preservation–Troubled Business Evidence that the number of existing employees is being or will be maintained at no less than the pre-investment level for a period of at least 2 years. Submit photocopies of tax records; Form I-9, Employment Eligibility Verification; or other relevant documents for the qualifying employees and a comprehensive business plan in support of the petition.
Form I-829 Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions

You must submit Form I-829 within the 90-day period immediately before the second anniversary of your admission to the U.S. as a conditional permanent resident.

Requirements  Supporting Documents (Evidence)*
Investment Evidence that you invested or are actively in the process of investing in a new commercial enterprise. This evidence may include, but is not limited to, copies of the business’ organizational documents and federal tax returns.

Evidence that you have invested or are actively in the process of investing the required amount of capital. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to, an audited financial statement or other probative evidence.

Evidence that you have sustained your investment in the new commercial enterprise throughout your 2-year period of conditional permanent residence. This evidence may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Invoices and receipts;
  • Bank statements;
  • Contracts;
  • Business licenses;
  • Federal or state income tax returns; and
  • Federal or state income quarterly tax statements.
 Job Creation Evidence that you created or will create within a reasonable time 10 full-time jobs for qualifying employees. Such evidence may include, but is not limited to:

  • Payroll records
  • Relevant tax documents; and
  • Forms I-9 for employees.
Job Preservation–Troubled Business The same documentation for job creation listed above, except the evidence must show that the commercial enterprise  maintained the number of existing employees at no less than the pre-investment level for the period following the investor’s admission as a conditional permanent resident.