USA EB3 Unskilled Category

Overview

EB-3 Green Card for Professionals, Skilled and Other Workers. An EB3 Green Card is an employment based, third preference visa that provides lawful permanent residence in the US to professionals, skilled workers and unskilled workers with a permanent offer of employment in the US.

An EB3 Green Card entitles professionals, skilled and other workers to live and work permanently in the US. In addition, the Green Card holder’s spouse and children may be entitled to accompany or join them in the United States permanently.

US permanent residents are entitled to attend any public or private school in the US, work in the US without a visa or employment authorization document, travel outside the US with few limitations, sponsor close relatives for US permanent residence and apply for US citizenship when eligible to do so.

EB3 Green Card Requirements

To qualify for an EB3 Green Card, the applicant must have a permanent, full-time job offer from a US employer for which qualified workers are not available in the United States.

  • Professionals must possess a baccalaureate degree, or degree equivalent, that is required for entry into their occupation.
  • Skilled Workers must be able to demonstrate at least 2 years of job experience or training.
  • Other Workers must be undertaking unskilled labor that requires less than 2 years of training or experience.

US Green Card applicants will also need to meet health and character requirements.